Profile

GREINER, George
(Service number 7/1622)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 May 1884 Place of Birth Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 25 August 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Post Office, Timaru
Occupation Labourer for A Gudal, Winchester
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs K.Greiner (Mother), 43 Macdonald Rd, Edinburgh, Scotland
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 10 September 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915-16, Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916, Western Europe 1916 -18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 August 1936 Age 52
Place of Death Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (March 2015); Military personnel file via Archives New Zealand (March 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB