Profile

GOUGH, Charles
(Service number 7/848)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 November 1889 Place of Birth Western Supermare, Somerset,England

Enlistment Information

Date 17 December 1914 Age
Address at Enlistment King Street, Temuka
Occupation Dredgeman for Wallace & Standish, Otago
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Frederick Gough (father) 5 Palmer St,Wooton-Super-Mare, Somerset,England
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez,Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); Military personnel file via Archives New Zealand (March 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB