Profile

GOODING, Harry Waddington
(Service number 24/1055)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 November 1884 Place of Birth Ipswich, England

Enlistment Information

Date 29 May 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment C/- W McCully, Seadown
Occupation Teamster for W McCully, Seadown
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J.E.Gooding (Brother), 59 Vauxhall Road, Devonport, Auckland
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship D Company
Date 10 September 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915-16, Eygpt Expeditionary Force 1916, Belgium 1916-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); Military personnel file via Archives New Zealand (February 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB