Profile

GIBB, Gordon
(Service number 4/736)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank

Birth

Date 20 January 1888 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914 - 31 Dec1915 Age
Address at Enlistment 33 Dee Street, Timaru
Occupation Cabinet Maker for James Ratcliffe
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. Gibb (Mother) 33 Dee Street,Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Field Engineers
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915, Balkans (Gallipoli) 1915
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *1970 Age 82 years
Place of Death New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Gordon Gibb was the second son of David Duke and Jane (née Deavoll) Gibb. Born on 30 January 1888 at Timaru, he was educated at Timaru Main and Waimataitai schools. His father died in 1902 when Gordon was just 14 years old. Both Gordon and his brother William were involved in the Dardanelles action and afterwards met on the Gallipoli Peninsula. Gordon married Mona May McDougall on 7 April 1920 at St Mary's Church, Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [19 May 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [19 May 2017]; Timaru Herald, 4 August 1915, 15 June 1920 (Papers Past) [20 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB