Profile

GILLIES, John Munro
(Service number 8/212)

Aliases
First Rank Private; Ships Quartermaster (Second Lieutenant)   Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 October 1891 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Ardwick Street, Gore; unknown
Occupation Law Clerk for D.L. Popplewell, Gore
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single; Married
Next of Kin John C Gillies (Father), C/- Westport Coal Company,Timaru, Mrs M.K. Gillies,(Wife), c/- T.R. Ritchie,Levin & Co, Wellington
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body; New Zeland Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion; Hedquarters, Ships Quartermaster
Date 16 October 1914; 5 April 1917
Transport Ruapehu or Hawkes Bay; Devon
Embarked From Port Chalmers Destination Suez, Egypt; Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1914-16, Balkans (Gallipoli) 1915, Egyptian Expeditionary Force 1916-18, Western Europe 1916-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); Military personnel file via Archives New Zealand (February 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB