Profile

FRISKEN, John
(Service number 7/924)

Aliases
First Rank Quartermaster Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 July 1872 Place of Birth Invercargill

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Shamrock Hotel, Timaru
Occupation Shearer for Le Cren , Takapau
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Misses Doris and Ruby Frisken (nieces), Creiff Street, Northland, Wellington
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915-16, Egyptian Expeditionry Force 1916, Western Europe 1916-17
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB