Profile

FRAZER, Frederick James
(Service number 24/1249)

Aliases
First Rank Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 May 1878 Place of Birth Loest, Africa

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Rolleston St, Timaru
Occupation Soldier, NZ Defence
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Gladys Alice Ada Frazer (Wife), 22 Argyle Street, Wanganui
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Headquarters (attached)
Date 10 September 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915-16, Egyptian Expeditionary Force 1916, France 1916-17
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB