Profile

FINLAYSON, Ernest Mathew
(Service number 3/149A)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal, Lieutenant  Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 January 1889 Place of Birth Mt Somers

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Dalgety & Co., Timaru
Occupation Unknown; Commercial Traveller, Dalgetys
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Rev. W. Finlayson, 160 Britomart St., Wellington, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Ambulance, New Zealand Medical Corp; Advance Party, No 2 Field Ambulance, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Date 16 October 1914; 25 January 1916
Transport Tahiti or Athenic, Maheno
Embarked From Lyttelton; Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt; Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1914-16, Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916, Western Europe 1916-18, Germany Army of Occupation 1919
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Served twice, going back in 1916

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB