Profile

FERENS, Gordon Hamilton
(Service number 6/453)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 5 May 1888 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment C/- Miss Bradley, Sophia St, Timaru, Canterbury
Occupation Mercer for C.G Snow, Timaru
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William Henry Ferens, 167 York Place, Dunedin
Religion Methodist
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With 2nd South Canterbury Company
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915-1916, Egyptian Expeditionary Force 1916, Balkans (Gallipoli) 1915, France & Belgium 1916
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Cenotaph Jan 2015

Biographical Notes

Wounded at Gallipoli

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB