Profile

EVANS, Savage Corry
(Service number 7/1226 )

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Quarter Master Sergeant

Birth

Date 3 January 1878 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date 17 April 1915 Age 37
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation Master Baker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs J.A. Evans (wife), Waimate
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Eygpt, France
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 May 1968 Age 90
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Eyre Frederick Fitzgeorge and Charlotte Evans nee Lees. Savage married Jane Ann Healey in 1902 at Naseby and the couple had four children before they d divorced in 1920. Savage later married Alicia Madeleine Isabel Moore in 1927, sndf then Lilian Amelia Fair. The family is mentioned in "The Peerage". Savage's mother wrote novels.

Savage was promoted to Sergeant Cook in April 1916. He transferred to the Pioneer Brigade in April 1917. Eventually Savagewas discharged in November 1919.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); NZ Births, Deaths, and Marirages at https://bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/Home/; Archives New Zealand: Paperspast at paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/; FreeBMD at http://www.freebmd.org.uk/

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG; Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB