Profile

EVANS, Hugh McAlpine
(Service number 23/417)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 4 January 1896 Place of Birth Maerewhenua

Enlistment Information

Date 29 May 1915 Age 19
Address at Enlistment Wellington St, Timaru
Occupation Tailor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Thomas Evans (father), Wellington St, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship B Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt, France
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 13 February 1919 Reason On account of wounds received in action

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

26 September 1918 - Reported wounded

Post-war Occupations

Musician

Death

Date 18 October 1973 Age 77
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Thomas and Mary Evans (nee Attiwell). The family moved to Timaru in 1910 where Mary Evans ran a tea rooms in Timaru called the Kia Ora Tea Rooms, near the Theatre Royal. Thomas and Mary were married on 11 October 1883 in Oamaru.

Hugh arrived Suez in November 1915, then sailed to France in April 1916. Later he was invalided to NZ in December 1918 and was subsequently discharged in February 1919.

Hugh married Ethel MayFielding in 1922, but she left in 1928 to either Australia or USA leaving three children. They divorced in 1935 and Hugh then married Edna Olive Page 27 April 1938 in Christchurch and two more children were born.

Three other brothers also enlisted and served in New Zealand Forces: Eyre Llewelyn (KIA), Owen, and Harold Thomas Evans.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); NZ Births, Deaths, and Marriages at https://bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/Home/; Archives New Zealand, Evans family records; SCRoll web submission by R Evans, 4 August 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG; Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

LS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB