Profile

ELLIS, Herbert Stanley
(Service number 17/52)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 29 June 1891 Place of Birth Orari

Enlistment Information

Date 17 October 1914 Age 23
Address at Enlistment Orton, South Canterbury
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. Ellis (father), Railway Terrace, Temuka
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Veterinary Corps
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards Gallipoli Medallion & lapel badge (1967)

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 December 1968 Age 77
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of John Joseph and Nellie Ellis (nee Dunovan).

Herbert arrived Egypt in January 1915. He was sent to England in March 1916 and returned to Egypt in Deember 1916. He was eventually discharged on account of illness in March 1919.

Herbert married Catherine Elizabeth Gow in 1925.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); NZ Births, Deaths, and Marirages at https://bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/Home/; Archives New Zealand

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG; Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB