Profile

ELLEN, William Richard
(Service number 23/415)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 16 October 1884 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 29 May 1915 Age 30
Address at Enlistment Paynstown, Waimate
Occupation Tailor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. Ellen (mother), Waimate
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship B Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 February 1965 Age 81
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference RSA Block 16 Plot 16
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Mary Ellen.

William arrived in Suez in November 1915. He was admitted to hospital in February 1916 with severe enteric dystentery and was sent back to NZ in March 1916 where he was discharged in May 1916.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); NZ Births, Deaths, and Marirages at https://bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/Home/; Archives New Zealand

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG; Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB