Profile

ELDER, Paul Austin
(Service number 23/22)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank Captain

Birth

Date 6 October 1893 Place of Birth Wellington

Enlistment Information

Date 24 December 1914 Age 21
Address at Enlistment Waihi School, Winchester
Occupation Teacher
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. Elder (mother), 66 Aurora Tce, Wellington
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship B Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt, France
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 June 1972 Age 79
Place of Death Masterton
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Masterton Cemetery
Memorial Reference Area plan III, Row 12, Plot PAE
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Austin Alison and Josephine Neville Elder nee O'Meara.

Paul served in Egypt, sailing for France on 16 April 1916. He served on the Somme in 1916, Messine in 1917, and again at the Somme in 1918. During this time he was wounded four times.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); NZ Births, Deaths, and Marirages at https://bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/Home/; Archives New Zealand

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG; Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB