Profile

EVANS, Walter Francis
(Service number 2/2115)

Aliases
First Rank Bombardier Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 4 March 1880 Place of Birth Dublin, Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date 10 August 1915 Age 35
Address at Enlistment Temuka
Occupation Land and Sharebroker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin J. Charles Evans (brother), The Moorings, View Rd, Mt Eden, Auckland
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Field Artillery
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Eygpt, France
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 June 1954 Age 74
Place of Death Temuka
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Walter married Hilda Clara Cooper in 1899, but the couple divorced in 1911. Later he was remarried to Georgina Florence.

William was a councillor for the Temuka Borough Council both before and after WWI.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); NZ Births, Deaths, and Marirages at https://bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/Home/; Archives New Zealand: Paperspast at paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG; Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB