Profile

EDMONDS, William
(Service number 6/450 )

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Major Last Rank Sergt Major

Birth

Date 26 December 1878 Place of Birth England

Enlistment Information

Date 14 August 1914 Age 36
Address at Enlistment James St, Kensington, Timaru
Occupation Professional Soldier
Previous Military Experience South African War, 1899-1902
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs W. Edmonds (wife) The Newlands, Hassall St, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Btn
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With British Army (21 yrs); 2nd South Canterbury Company
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt, Balkans (Gallipoli)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 July 1946 Age 68
Place of Death Ashburton
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Mary Ann Edmonds.

William was married on 10 October 1914 by special licence to Nellie Beatrice Swain at St Marys, Timaru. He recieved a gunshot wound to the thigh at Gallipoli on 2 July 1915 at Cape Helles. He was sent home to NZ in April 1916. He continued to serve as a recruitment officer in Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); NZ Births, Deaths, and Marirages at https://bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/Home/; Archives New Zealand: Paperspast at paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/; 1881 UK Census available via ancestry.com

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG; Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB