Profile

EDMISTON, James Dykes
(Service number 7/1611)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 25 June 1884 Place of Birth Mosgiel, Otago

Enlistment Information

Date 26 August 1915 Age 31
Address at Enlistment Lansdown, Waimate
Occupation Farm worker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Robert Edmiston (father), Waimate
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt, France
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 July 1936 Age 52
Place of Death Ellesmere
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Robert and Agnes Edmiston nee Dykes.

Sent to France April 1916, wounded with knee injury in October 1916, classified unfit and sent home on 21 July 1917.

Married Catherine Avers in 1924.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); NZ Births, Deaths, and Marirages at https://bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/Home/; Archives New Zealand

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG; Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB