Profile

EDMISTON, Ernest Archie
(Service number 8/3247 )

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 30 Sept 1889 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 24 August 1915 Age 25
Address at Enlistment Balclutha
Occupation Bank Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin R. Edmiston (father), Lansdowne, Waimate
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 8th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Btn
Date 13 November 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt, France
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 August 1952 Age 63
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Robert and Agnes Edmiston nee Dykes.

Did not go to Gallipoli, but was sent to France in 1916 where he was recieved a gun shot wound to the back. He was sent home on 18 March 1917.

Ernest married Margaret Cecila Gardiner in 1919 (who died in 1919 age 23). He then married Freda Augusta Fisse in 1922.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); NZ Births, Deaths, and Marirages at https://bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/Home/; Archives New Zealand

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG; Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB