Profile

EATHORNE, Albert
(Service number 6/1521)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 4 May 1890 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 16 January 1915 Age 24
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation Plasterer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Eathorne (father), Augustine St, Waimate
Religion Wesleyan
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Btn
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt, Balkans (Gallipoli)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 14 June 1916 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 December 1966 Age 76
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 944, Block 08
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Clara Eathorne.

Served at Gallipoli for four months. Sent home on 29 November 2015 with typhoid, enteric dysentery, and VDH

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2015); NZ Births, Deaths, and Marirages at https://bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz/Home/; Archives New Zealand

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG; Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB