Profile

DOWD, Thomas
(Service number 8/913)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 3 August 1882 Place of Birth Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Little Akaloa
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience South African War, 1899-1902
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Frances Smith (sister), Rangitata
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Ruapehu
Embarked From Port Chalmers Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Second Tasmanian (Bushmen's) Contingent

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1914-1915; Balkans (Gallipoli) 1915
Service Medals King's South Africa Medal (with South Africa 1901 clasp); 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 May 1915 Age 34
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference 75
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Dowd was the son of Alexander and mary Dowd of Launceston, Tasmania; served in the South African Campaign with the Australian forces

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (November 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB