Profile

DELANY, Cecil Sylvester
(Service number 7/949)

Aliases
First Rank (1) Private; (2) Trooper; (3) Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 18 June 1880 Place of Birth Arrowtown

Enlistment Information

Date (1) 17 December 1914 Age 34 years 5 months
Address at Enlistment 55 Elizabeth Street, Timaru
Occupation Draper; labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs DELANY (mother), 67 Main North Road, North-East Valley, Dunedin
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5¼ inches. Weight 146 lbs. Chest measurement 32¼-35 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes brown. Hair brown. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) New Zealand Rifle Brigade; (2) 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) 11th Reinforcements, 2nd Battalion, F Company; (2) Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date (1) 27 March 1915; (2) 17 April 1915; (3) 25 September 1916
Transport (1) Devon; (2) Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From (1) Auckland; (2) Wellington Destination (1) Apia, Western Samoa; (3) Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 3rd Battalion, New Zealand Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkan (Gallipoli); egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western Front (France)
Service Medals 1914-1915 star; British War Medal; Victoria Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

27 August 1915 wounded at Dardanelles - head, shock

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 October 1916 Age 36 years
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices Otago Daily Times, 19 October 1916; New Zealand Tablet, 26 October 1916
Memorial or Cemetery Serre Road cemetery No 2, Somme, France
Memorial Reference XXI. C. 5/7
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cecil Sylvester Delany was the youngest son of Irish born James Delany and his Australian born wife, Sarah Frances née Bonney. His father James was a postmaster, stationed in Arrowtown for twenty years until he was transferred to Lawrence in 1890 and subsequently to Lyttelton, before retiring to Dunedin. It was in Arrowtown that James and Sarah married in 1873 and their four sons and one daughter were born, Cecil on 18 June 1880.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 October 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0033145) [05 October 2016]; CWGC [05 October 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 October 2016]; Otago Daily Times, 29 July 1873, 18 & 22 November 1899, 19 October 1916 [x 2], Lake County Press, 12 June 1874, 24 June 1880, 26 October 1916, 3 January 1924, Lake Wakatip Mail, 8 January 1892, Tuapeka Times, 23 December 1893, New Zealand Tablet, 31 August 1894, 4 January 1895, 16 & 23 July 1897, 22 October 1897, 23 March 1899, 27 July 1899, 6 July 1905, 31 July 1913, 19 & 26 October 1916, 20 January 1921, Evening Star, 20 September 1915, Ashburton Guardian, 20 September 1915, Colonist, 21 September 1915, Press, 19 & 20 October 1916, Timaru Herald, 19 October 1916, Mt Benger Mail, 9 January 1924 (Papers Past) [05 & 07 October 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB