Profile

DAVIS, James Fenelon
(Service number 6/2115)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 18 March 1884 Place of Birth Charters Towers, Queensland

Enlistment Information

Date 14 February 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Railway Hotel, Timaru
Occupation Shearer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. P. Evans (friend), 43 Le Crens Street, Timaru; then care of N.Z. Railways, Dannevirke; then Thorndon Railway Station, Wellington
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkan (Gallipoli); Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European (France)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 11 November 1917 Reason Being no longer physically fit for War Service on account of wounds received in Action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 June 1955 Age 69 years
Place of Death Seadown (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 27 June 1955
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, row 170, Plot 708
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Fenelon Davis was born on 18 March 1884 at Charters Towers, Queensland, Australia (as recorded on his attestation paper). Although he was working as a shearer at St Helens Station, Hanmer Springs, when he enlisted in February 1915, he was residing at the Railway Hotel, Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 August 2016]; Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0032458) [04 August 2016]; Timaru herald, 27 June 1955 (Timaru District Library) [02 August 2016]; Temuka Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [08 August 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZGS

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB