Profile

CUMMING, James Bricken
(Service number 6/2912)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Sapper

Birth

Date 12 July 1887 Place of Birth Edinburgh, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment 24 Hill St, Wellington
Occupation Mason
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Robert Smith (sister), 47 Le Cren St, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Driver

Death

Date 3 September 1959 Age 74 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 4 September 1959
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 125, Plot 4
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Brechin Cumming married Elizabeth Forrest in 1921 at Chalmers Church, Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [16 May 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [16 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB