Profile

HATHAWAY, Arthur
(Service number 69920 )

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 18 August 1888 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Milburn, Otago
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs N. PRENTER (sister), Milburn, Otago
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 36th Reinforcements, B Company
Date 23 April 1918
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Southampton, Hampshire, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason On termination of period of enganement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 June 1946 Age 63 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur HATHAWAY was a son of John and Ellen HATHAWAY. Arthur appears to have spent one day at Timaru Main School in 1891, having come from a private school, There is no obvious entry into Waimataitai School. At the time of enlistment Arthur was residing at Milburn, Otago, and working for the Dominion Lime Company. His next-of-kin was his sister, Mary Ellen (Nellie) Hathaway, who had married William Prenter in 1907. Arthur may well be an uncle of Clarence Victor HATHAWAY,who also served in WWI.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [18 September 2015]; School Admission Record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [18 September 2015]; Headstone image Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin (Dunedin City Council) [18 September 2015]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [18 September 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB