Profile

PRICE, Cyril Joseph Rutherford
(Service number 77185)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 26 May 1898 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 15 January 1918 Age
Address at Enlistment 19 Riddlers Crescent, Petone
Occupation Student (wellington education Board)
Previous Military Experience 5th Wellington Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Margaret Price (mother), 19 Riddlers Crescent, Petone
Religion Presbyterain
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 July 1981 Age
Place of Death Hamilton, New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cyril was the grandson of William and Elizabeth Cairns who came to Timaru on the Strathallan in 1859, and the son of their daughter, Margaret. He was born in Timaru where he attended Timaru Boys Highs School before going on to Otago University. He was educated as a pupil teacher and accountant, gaining his MA, B Com degrees, and then a BD in India.

Cyril attested for service in the First World War in January 1918, but was assessed as having a poor physique. Staying in New Zealand her was transfered to the 42nd, then 43rd, 47th, 49th and finally the 50th reinforcements. Dutring this time medical hearings in May found him under weight and not ready for active service, granting him one months leave. In June he had made good progress and was considered ready for active service However he never left New Zealand and was granted leave in lieu of discahrge from A Company, 50th reinforcements on 29 November 1918.

Cyril went on to resume teaching at Malborough College following the war, and was involved as an officer in the cadet and territorial forces following the war. He served his communities over the years as a Uniting Church minister, a missionary in India, and as a secondary school teacher in Hamilton. In his personal life he married Grace Jackson in 1930 and had two daughters.

An entry in the 'Australian Dictionary of Evangelical Biography' by Malcolm Prentis records his teaching career: Cyril served as relieving Principal of the Kharar, Punjab Mission High School in 1928 and 1929, before moving to Australia in 1929 where he became director of the Welfare of Youth for the Presbyterian Church in New South Wales and travelling secretary for the Presbyterian Fellowship Union (PFU). In 1939, as a PFU missionary, he went to Sholingur, South India and served as school principal and diocesan secretary. In late 1951 he returned to New South Wales as a secondary school teacher. Them returning to New Zealand he became head of Accounting at Hamilton Technical College from 1953 to 1959. Price went back to Sydney in 1960 as superintendent of Religious Education in Schools for the Presbyterian Church. He was ordained in 1961 and returned to New Zealand to work for the Bible-in-schools scheme in Waikato, based at Hamilton from 1965 to 1966. Finally, from 1967 to 1971 he taught and ministered in Hamilton and the New Hebrides.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (22 September 2015); Military personnel file; SCRoll web submission from R Carter, 19 September 2015; Australian Dictionary of Evangelical Biography at http://webjournals.ac.edu.au/ojs/index.php/ADEB/index (20 September 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB