Profile

CLIFF, George Bruce
(Service number 7/829)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 October 1893 Place of Birth Winchester, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 12 December 1914 Age
Address at Enlistment Winchester
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary Violetta Cliff (mother), Winchester
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Balkans (Gallipoli), Western Europe
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 3 February 1918 Reason No longer fit for war service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

27 August 1915 - Wounded in right leg, Dardanelles. 15 September 1916 - Wounded in right shoulder, France

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 August 1965 Age 71
Place of Death Masterton
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Great niece D Watson recounted that when George Bruce Cliff was born on 14 October 1893 in Winchester, Canterbury, his father, George, was 63 and his mother, Mary Violetta, was 26.

On 12 December 1914 George joined the Army. He was wounded in right leg on 27 August 1915, while serving in the Dardanelles, and later was wounded again in the shoulder on 15 September 1916 in France. George served in France, Malta and Egypt.

Geirge was finally discharged on 3 February 918 as no longer fit for service due to wounds. He had married Ethel Florence Carthew in December 1917, in Newton Abbot, Devon. George came back from the war to discover that the farm at Winchester had gone (the family story is that a lawyer somehow gained possession of it). This apparently left George bitter, and he moved to Masterton to begin again. Ethel and George went on to have ten children in 18 years.

George died on 25 August 1965 in Masterton, Wellington, at the age of 71, and was buried there.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (October 2014); SCroll web submission from D Watson, 4 September 2017

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB