Profile

CAMERON, George
(Service number 8/3458; 8/1423)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 February 1905 Place of Birth Waitahuna, Otago

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment C/- F.T.J. Ractcliffe, NZ
Occupation Seaman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. Cameron (mother), Waitahuna
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 8th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 13 November 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli; Egypt; Western Europe
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Medal (MM); 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal (1914-1920); Victory Medal

Award Circumstances and Date

London Gazette, 11 February 1919, p2143, Rec No 2561: For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty. On 4th September 1919 near Ruyaulcourt Private Cameron was a stretcher bearer, and showed great courage and untiring energy in carrying in wounded over long stretches of fire swept territory. He continued right through the night of the 4th until he was wounded the following morning. This man showed total disregard for danger and his devotion to duty led to his becoming a casualty. He set a splendid example of bravery and devotion.

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 September 1918 Age
Place of Death Advance Dressing Station, in the Field, France
Cause Died of wounds received in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Grevillers British Cemetery, Pas-de-Calais, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Brother of Christina Cameron. She was named the next of kin later in the war.

Notes:

Service records note he embarked from NZ on HMNZT 19

Listed on the service record with number 8/1423 and on the Nominal Roll, NZSG disc and CWG with the number 8/3458

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (September 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB