Profile

BOND, William John
(Service number 6/1798)

Aliases
First Rank (1) Private; (2) Lance Corporal Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 14 August 1875 Place of Birth England

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Church St West, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Widower. One daughter
Next of Kin Miss Edith Bond (daughter), Church St West, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) 4th Reinforcements; (2) New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) Canterbury Infantry Battalion; (2) 22nd Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date (1) 17 April 1915; (2) 16 February 1917
Transport (1) Verdala or Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo; (2) Navua
Embarked From (1) Wellington Destination (2) Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 June 1937 Age 65 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 104, Plot 9
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William John Bond was born on 14 August 1875. He married Emily Cain on 25 April 1897 at Timaru. Emily died in March 1898, less than seven months after the birth of their daughter Gladys Edith Bond (known as Edith).

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (August 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB