Profile

HANAN, Alfred Ernest Stanley
(Service number 3/1519)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 February 1892 Place of Birth Invercargill

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/- UFS Dispensary, Dunedin
Occupation Chemist; Chemist; Chemists assistant (UFS Dispensary, Dunedin)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin James Albert Hanan (father), 11 Scotland Street, Dunedin; James Albert Hanan (father), 11 Scotland Street, Dunedin; James Albert Hanan (father), 11 Scotland Street, Dunedin; James Albert Hanan (father), Evans Street, Timaru
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Medical Corps; Ships Permanant Staff, New Zealand Medical Corps; ?
Date 4 March 1916; 27 May 1916; 16 October 1916
Transport HMNZT 47 Willochra; HMNZT 54 Willochra; HMNZT 66 Willochra
Embarked From Wellington; Wellington: ? Destination Suez, Egypt; Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

While not originally from the region, Alfred went on to serve as Mayor of Timaru from 1944 to 1950 after having previously served a term as a councillor.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (17 Septemeber 2015); Military Personnel file

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB