Profile

HANSEN, Carl William
(Service number 11879)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 15 August 1888 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date 12 November 1915 Age 27 years 8 months
Address at Enlistment Geraldine
Occupation Flax cutter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs C. HANSEN (mother), Peel Street, Geraldine
Religion Protestant
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 148 lbs. Chest measurement 31½-36 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair dark. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing and colour vision both good. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth good. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. No distinctive marks or marks indicating congenital peularities ro previous disease.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Battalion, B Company
Date 1 May 1916
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 22 November 1917 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of wounds received in action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Flax cutter; fisherman

Death

Date 13 January 1982 Age 93 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 1E, Plot 109
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Carl William HANSEN was born in 1888 at Geraldine, New Zealand, the son of Mathai (Matthias) Christian and Caroline (née PETERSON) HANSEN. Mathai and Caroline had married in their homeland, Denmark, in about 1875-1878. Sometime between 1880 and 1886 they settled, with several children, in the Geraldine area. There several more children were born, including Carl William. Carl returned to New Zealand in 1917 per the "Marama". In 1924 Carl William Hansen married Mary GILLUM, formerly the wife of his brother Frederick. By 1946 he had married Ivy Irene, and by her he had one daughter and two sons. This Carl was an uncle of Carl Christian HANSEN who also served in World War One. Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch, burial record (Christchurch City Council) [11 September 2015]; NZ Electoral rolls (ancestry.com.au) [10 & 11 September 2015]

Sources

Cenotaph Database [10 September 2015]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0050249) [11 September 2015]; Timaru Herald, 2 October 1916, 12 December 1916, 29 August 1917, 4 February 1918, Evening Post, 30 September 1916, Otago Daily Times, 2 October 1916, New Zealand Herald, 2 October 1916, Press, 9 December 1916, 3 March 1923, Dominion, 9 December 1916 (Papers Past) [10, 11 &12 September 2015]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of internal Affairs) [10 September 2015]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [10 September 2015]; NZ Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [10 & 11 September 2015]; Ruru Cemetery, Christchurch, burial record (Christchurch City Council) [11 September 2015]; Ruru Cemetery, Christchurch, headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG Cemetery records microfiche) [11 September 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB