Profile

HANCOX, George Gilbert
(Service number 14902)

Aliases
First Rank 2nd Lieutenant Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 October 1891 Place of Birth Rangiora

Enlistment Information

Date 10 January 1916 Age 23 years
Address at Enlistment Marlborough High School
Occupation Teacher
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single, then married G. G. HANCOX married between enlistment and eembarkation - to Ethel May WILKINSON on 4 March 1916 at Dunedin.
Next of Kin Mrs Ethel May HANCOX (wife), 102 Queen Street, Dunedin. Initially Mr G. HANCOX (father), Temuka
Religion Methodist
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 11 stone 2 lbs. Chest measurement 34½-40½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey blue. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes 6 at so feet. Hearing and colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth good. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Fit.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 14th Reinforcement, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date July 6, 1917 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Teacher, headmaster

Death

Date 7 February 1966 Age 74 years
Place of Death Palmerston North
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated, ashes interred Kelvin Grove Cemetery, Palmerston North
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Gilbert HNCOX, known as Gilbert, was the oldest son of George and Mary (née HUTCHESON) HANCOX. He was educated at the Temuka schools. Gilbert embarked for the return to New Zealand on 13 January 1917 per the Hospital Ship "Marama". He was struck off the New Zealand Expeditionary Force and absorbed in the Strength of Territorial unit with original rank and seniority.

Sources

Cenotaph Database {29 August 2015]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5922 0049982) [08 September 2015]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5937 0360420) [08 September 2015]; personal family history (T. Scott); Timaru Herald, 3 August 1898, 17 December 1900, 13 December 1901, 22 December 1902, 21 September 1904, 23 December 1904, 15 December 1905, 22 January 1908, 12 August 1908, 2 & 28 September 1908, 1 March 1909, 29 October 1909, 2 November 1909, 15 & 27 December 1909, 3 February 1910, 2 March 1910, 11 January 1911, 3 March 1913, 2 July 1913, 11 March 1914, 9 April 1914, 12 August 1914, 16 September 1914, 20 February 1915, 30 October 1915, 20 May 1916, 1 September 1916, 11, 12 & 25 October 1916, 15 & 28 November 1916, 24 January 1917, 6, 9 & 17 March 1917, 30 June 1917 [x 2], 1 September 1917, 19 March 1919, 8 March 1920, Star, 9 December 1912, 30 October 1911, 19 January 1915, Press, 22 February 1913, 24 & 25 February 1914, 31 October 1914, 4 February 1918, 26 July 1920, Otago Daily Times, 10 June 1914, 2 November 1915, 15 December 1915, 25 March 1916, Sun, 18 January 1915, 9 December 1915, Marlborough Express, 23 March 1915, 26 October 1915, 7 December 1915, 24 December 1918, Evening Post, 26 March 1915, 18 February 1943, New Zealand Herald, 7 & 12 April 1930, 11 December 1943 (Papers Past) [07 September 2015]; School Admission Records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [07 September 2015]; School Admission Records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [07 Sptember 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB