Profile

FITZGERALD, Joseph Patrick
(Service number 3641)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 17 July 1917 Age 33 years 4 months
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Surveyor
Previous Military Experience New Zealand Rifles - 5 years
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Alice FITZGERALD (mother), C/o F. W. Lawrence, Euston House, Wellington, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 13 srone. Chest measurement 33-38 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight - left eye 6/36 then 6/12. Vaccinated (left arm). White patch on left eye. Scar on right lower jaw-bone.

Military Service

Served with Australian Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 May 1926 Age
Place of Death Queensland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Joseph Patrick FITZGERALD was born in 1881 at Timaru, the son of Michael and Alice (née MULLIN) FITZGERALD. Joseph enlisted at Mackay, Queensland, Australia. He was woring as a surveyor in Australia. His brother William Edmund FITZGERALD was also living in Australia.

Sources

Attestation Paper for Australian Imperial Force (National Archives of Australia) [26 August 2015]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [26 August 2015];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB