Profile

BROSNAN, Timothy Michael
(Service number 132)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 4 January 1885 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 21 January 1916 Age 31 years
Address at Enlistment Culpippie, Windorah, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Timothy John BROSNAN (father), Claremont, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6½ inches. Weight 134 lbs. Chest measurement 34 inches. Complexion medium. Eyes blue. Hair brown.

Military Service

Served with Australian Forces Served in Australian Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Australian Imperial Force, 41st Battalion
Unit, Squadron, or Ship A Company
Date 18 May 1916
Transport Demosthenes
Embarked From Sydney, New South Wales, Australia Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 February 1943 Age 59 years
Place of Death Queensland, Australia
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Timothy Michael BROSNAN was a son of Timothy John BROSNAN and Catherine née DUN or DEEM/DEEN. He was educated at the Adair and Claremont schools near Timaru. Timothy enlisted on 21 January 1916 at Toowoomba, Queensland. timothy returned to Australia on 18 January 1919. He was a brother of John Joseph Brosnan who served with the New Zealand Forces.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [26 August 2015]; Attestation Paper for Australian Imperial Force (National Archives of Australia) [26 August 2015]; Australian Death Index (ancestry.com.au) [26 August 2015]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [XXX]; School Admission Records (south Canterbury Branch NZSG) [2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB