Profile

BENNEWITH, William John
(Service number 20/4)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 January 1864 Place of Birth Lucknow, India

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment 21 William St, Timaru
Occupation Fitter
Previous Military Experience Served in British Hussars for eight years from 1883-1891, then time expired. Served in relief of Khartoum in 1885
Marital Status Married (with three children)
Next of Kin Mrs W.J. Bennewith (wife), 21 William St, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Samoan Relief Force, NZEF
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Mounted Infantry
Date 27 March 1915
Transport Talune
Embarked From Destination Apia, Samoa
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Cardiac problem reported, newspaper 18 September 1915, Discharged 26 October 1915 as medically unfit.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 December 1927 Age 63
Place of Death Timaru
Cause Gastric ulcer
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference A64 Plot 346 Servicemen's plot
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (August 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB