Profile

BELTON, John Francis Watson
(Service number 7/1033)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 October 1890 Place of Birth Brookside, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment C/- A. Crossman, Levels
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Joseph Belton (brother), Makino, Feilding
Religion Methodist
Medical Information Height 5ft 10 1/2in; eye colour grey; hair colour black; complexion dark

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 March 1964 Age 72
Place of Death Auckland
Cause Heart failure
Notices NZ Herald, March 1964
Memorial or Cemetery Manukau Memorial Gardens
Memorial Reference RETUR-PLOT-453
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (August 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB