Profile

BARKER, Violet Gertrude
(Service number 22/203)

Aliases
First Rank Staff Nurse Last Rank

Birth

Date 22 October 1881 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Nurses' Home, Newtown, Wellington Hospital
Occupation Nurse
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin W. E. BARKER (father), Waikonini, Rangitata, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Army Nursing Service Corps; NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Hospital Ship No.2 Marama; 41st Reinforcement, NZ Army Nursing Service
Date 4 December 1915; 27 July 1918
Transport Hospital Ship No.2, 1st Voyage from NZ; Ulimroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Alexandria, Egypt; London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt; Western Front
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 December 1946 Age 65 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Violet Gertrude Barker was the daughter of William Edward Barker and his first wife, Gertruse Ellen née Pritchett. Violet's mother died when Violet was just over two years old. Her father then married her aunt, Lucy Mary Pritchett. Violet trained a s anurse in Wellington.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (August 2014); NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [01 May 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB