Profile

ANDERSON, Frank William
(Service number 7/3)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 3 August 1884 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 15 August 1914 Age
Address at Enlistment Brown St, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John J. Anderson (father) St. Andrew’s South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian 1914, Balkans (Gallipoli & Mudros) 1915
Service Medals 1914-15 Star, British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1967 Age 83
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frank was born in Sandietown, Timaru, 3 August 1884. He was the first son and second child of John James and Julia (nee BISHOP) Anderson, both of whom had emigrated from England as teenagers in the 1870s. John James was a wheelwright in Timaru for many years.

Frank was educated at Waitemataitai and St. Andrew’s Schools. When he enlisted to serve in the Army in August 1914, he was the first of three of his brothers to do so. At the time Frank was single and had been employed as a carpenter by W. Shields at Waimataitai.

He left New Zealand on 16 October 1914 as part of the Main Body and was a Trooper in the Canterbury Mounted Rifles. There seems some doubt as to which ship he was on but it is stated that it was either the “Tahiti” or the “Athenic” – perhaps they left New Zealand about the same. He arrived at Alexandria later that year, on the 3 December.

Frank served at Gallipoli. While fighting in the Dardanelles on 22 August 1915 he suffered a gunshot wound to his left shoulder and forearm – resulting in a compound fracture - and was invalided out to Mudros and then to St. Thomas’s Hospital, London.

The wound proved difficult to heal and no further active service is recorded in his Record of Service papers. He was overseas for nearly two years and was invalided back to New Zealand on the “S.S. Willochna” in September 1916 and admitted to Queen Mary Hospital in Hanmer to convalesce. Three months later he was discharged from the Army and it was noted that he was “no longer physically fit for war service on account of wounds received in action”.

Frank settled in Epsom Avenue, Auckland. Whether his war injury affected his ability to earn a living as a carpenter isn’t known. He never married and died in 1967 aged 83 years.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (August 2014); SCRoll submission and biography by L Menchi, 25 September 2018

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG; Tony Rippin, South Canterbury Museum (based on biographical work by L Menchi)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB