Profile

ALLAN, Alexander
(Service number 10/2835)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 30 December 1899 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 15 May 1915 Age 37 years 10 months
Address at Enlistment Care of Mrs BARNES, Rangatira
Occupation Teamster
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Garrett ALLAN (brother), Rangatira Valley, Temuka
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9 inches. Weight 150 lbs. Chest measurement 34-36½ inches. Complexion medium. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight, hearing & colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth efficient. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. Had pneumonia in right lung. No fots. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 8 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, N.Z. Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European (France, Belgium)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 2 February 1918 Reason No longer fit for war service on account of illnesses contracted on active service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 October 1953 Age 75 years
Place of Death Wellington
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 2 November 1952
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Cemetery, Wellington
Memorial Reference Soldiers Section, Plot 11 D/3
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alexander Allan, 10/2835, was the oldest son of Alexander and Ellen (née Scollard) Allan. He attended the Rangatira Valley School.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 July 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0007508) [26 July 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [25 July 2016]; School Admission record (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [25 July 2016]; Karori Cemetery, Wellington, headstone image & burial trcord (Wellington City Council) [26 July 2016]; Timaru Herald, 2 November 1953 (Timaru District Library) [27 July 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB