Profile

ADAMS, Thomas Edward
(Service number 7/1584)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 September 1887 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Box 60, Fairlie
Occupation Grocer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin E.J Adams (father), Waimate
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Storeman

Death

Date 31 August 1956 Age 68 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Edward Adams was the eldest son of Edward James Sherriff and Annie Elizabeth (née Smith) Adams. His brother William Arthur Adams also served in World War I, and another brother - Allan John Barclay Adams, a constable at Westport - was called up.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Dtabase [03 January 2019]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [03 January 2019]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG; Teresa Scott, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB