Profile

BLISSARD, William
(Service number 6/416)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 August 1880 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 15 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915 Age
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation Joiner for John Menzies, Waimate
Previous Military Experience Yes - at Dunedin
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James V. Blissard (father), 70 Albany Street, Dunedin
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 17 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 4 Tahiti or HMNZT 11 Athenic
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez,Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian 1914-1915, Balkan (Gallipoli) 1915
Service Medals 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 25 March 1916 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

A medical board found William to be no longer fit for service due to suffering gastroenteritis after serving in Gallipoli for seventeen weeks

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 May 1968 Age
Place of Death Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (9 September 2015); Archives New Zealand, military personnel file

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB