Profile

COOLING, George William Andrew
(Service number 24142)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 15 February 1893 Place of Birth Woodbury

Enlistment Information

Date 9 February 1916 Age 23 years
Address at Enlistment Chamberlain, Albury
Occupation Farm hand for G Stephens, Albury
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin George Henry COOLING (father), Cricklewood, Albury, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8½ inches. Weight 140 lbs. Chest measurement 33-36 inches. Vaccinated. Small hairy mole lower part right cheek.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 13th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 27 May 1916
Transport HMNZT 54 Willochra or HMNZT 55 Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With 3rd Entrenching Battalion
Last Unit Served With NZ Machine Gun Corps, No.1 Company

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1916-1918
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 6 June 1919 Reason Termination of his period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

21 January 1917: Wounded in action (gun shot wound). Passed through No.1 NZ Field Ambulance and 1st Australian Casualty Clearing Station before being transfered to England to No.1 NZ General Hospital (Brockenhurst) and then NZ Convalescent Hospital (Hornchruch)

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 2 November 1969 Age 76 years
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 3 November 1969
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference RSA Block 16, Plot 929
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George William Andrew Cooling was the older son of George Henry and Mary (née Aitken) Cooling.

George was initially posted to the 1st Canterbury Company on arrival at Sling Camp, England in July 1916, but transferred to No.1 Machine Gun Company. He recieved a gun shot wound in action on 21 Juanuary 1917, resulting in a transfer back to England for three months convalescence. He returned to service as an instructor at the Machine Gun Depot, holding ther rank of Temporary Staff Sergeant, before returning to France in March 1918, where he relinquished his appointment and spent a short period with the 3rd Entrenching Battalion before returning to serve with the Machine Gun Corps until the end of thew war.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (9 September 2015); NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0038424) [15 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [23 December 2016]; Timaru Herald, 3 & 4 November 1969 (Timaru District Library) [18 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB