Profile

COURT, Walter Henry
(Service number 7/1992)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 17 February 1894 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation Farmer, for J Hunt, Waimate
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs G. Court (mother), Waimate, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 9th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 8 January 1916
Transport HMNZT 37 Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez,Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian 1916, Egyptian Expeditionary Force 1916, Western European 1916-1918
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 25 August 1919 Reason Termination of his period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 July 1984 Age
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (8 September 2015); Archives New Zealand, military personnel file

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB