Profile

MEYER, Ernest Augustus
(Service number 47164)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 28 September 1882 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 28 January 1917 Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs L.S. Meyer (mother), Waimate, South Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, G Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport HMNZT 84 Turakina
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 26 February 1919 Reason No longer physically fiit for war service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 June 1946 Age
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Waimate Museum & Archives hold a portriat, paybook, and discharge certificate for Meyer.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (3 September 2015); Archives New Zealand, military personnel file

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB