Profile

HYNDMAN, William Alexander
(Service number 55501)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 March 1885 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Cave
Occupation Farm labourer for W A Little, Cave
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Alexander Hyndamn (father), Cave, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 26 July 1917
Transport HMNZT 90 Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European 1917-1918
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 7 August 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for war service on account of wounds recieved in action

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Cave War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (2 September 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB