Profile

MCKEE, Cornelius Patrick
(Service number 52638)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 16 July 1888 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 29 January 1917 Age 28
Address at Enlistment Waihaorunga
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Owen McKee (father) Waihaorunga
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Left inguinal hernia, Hammertoe

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 7 August 1919 Reason Medical discharge - unfit for service

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 December 1968 Age 79
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 965, Blk 22
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

One of nine children of Owen Francis and Margaret McKee, including brothers Joseph Francis, Cornelius Patrick, Bernard, and Owen James Francis McKeewho were also called to serve.

Cornelius was discharged from the army due to a hernia, having only got as far as having a medical examination, before returning to his farm. After the war Cornelius married Ethel May Elderton in 1927. One son, Cornelius, died 1929 age two days and is also buried in Waimate Cemetery.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (May 2015); Archives New Zealand; New Zealand BDM Historical Records online; Billion Graves at http://billiongraves.com/; Paperspast; ancestry.co.au

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB