Profile

MCKEE, Gregory
(Service number 47350)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 May 1895 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 2 February 1917 Age 21
Address at Enlistment Waihaorunga
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Owen McKee (father) Waihaorunga
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles
Date 7 June 1917
Transport Westralia
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 19 June 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Suffered pneumonia, diarrhoea 1917-1918

Post-war Occupations

Foreman

Death

Date 12 April 1954 Age 59
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn
Memorial Reference Blk 8 plot 285
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

One of nine children of Owen Francis and Margaret McKee, including brothers Joseph Francis, Cornelius Patrick, Bernard, and Owen James Francis McKee who were also called to serve.

After the war Gregory married Beatrice Ellen Howard in 1928. During World War Two he again enlisted and served in the Home Guard until diischarged on 1 January 1944.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (May 2015); Archives New Zealand; New Zealand BDM Historical Records online; Billion Graves at http://billiongraves.com/; Paperspast; ancestry.co.au

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB