Profile

LEONARD, Thomas
(Service number 138976)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 October 1885 Place of Birth Kerrytown

Enlistment Information

Date 15 November 1915 Age 30
Address at Enlistment Stone Stables, Stafford St, Timaru
Occupation Livery Stable proprietor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin T Leonard (father) Ngatea, Thames, Auckland New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 4 March 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt, France
Service Medals British War, Victory
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 22 October 1919 Reason No longer fit for service due to illness

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded 14 November 1917, also admited sick on a number of occasions. Sent to Ireland to recuperate

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 June 1958 Age 72
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Row 204 Plot 385
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

Son of Thomas and Hannah Leonard (nee Brosnahan). Thomas's siblings included, Maurice (b.1881), Joseph (b.1882), and Timothy (b.1884). Thomas's mother Hannah Leonard died in 1887 and there was some dispute over the sale of land (in Kerrytown) belonging to her after her death. Thomas (senior) then married Emily Godwin in 1888 who had beennoted as working for Thomas (senior) and had been arrested for attempted suicide in 1887.

After Thomas (junior) was wounded during the war, he was sent to Ireland to recover where he may have married Mary Ellen Josephine O'Reilly - she was shown as his next-of-kin, living in Limerick. She returned to New Zealand with Thomas and is buried in the same plot in Temuka after she died in 1955. Their two children, Maurice John Gabiel and Johanna Macy (married Mee), were her executors. Thomas owned and farmed land in Waimate

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (May 2015); Archives New Zealand; New Zealand BDM Historical Records online; Billion Graves at http://billiongraves.com/; Paperspast; ancestry.co.au

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB