Profile

DUGGAN, Micheal Andrew
(Service number 7/40)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 July 1890 Place of Birth Clinton

Enlistment Information

Date 13 August 1914 Age 24
Address at Enlistment Waimate
Occupation Engine Driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Duggan, Knapdale Post-office, via Gore, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1916
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 15 March 1916 Reason Medically unfit

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded twice at Walkers Ridge, Gallipoli, 17 August and 4 September 1915. Sent to England on hospital ship with gun shot wound to left calf. Invalided home on the Rotorua, 5 February 1916

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 November 1965 Age 75
Place of Death Napier
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Wharerangi Cemetery
Memorial Reference Sec 14 Plot 6
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

Son of Andrew and Elizabeth Duggan. Married Freda Thistle Wallace after the war in 1930.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (May 2015); Archives New Zealand; New Zealand BDM Historical Records online; Billion Graves at http://billiongraves.com/; Paperspast; ancestry.co.au

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB