Profile

ROSENTHAL, Frederick Charles
(Service number 2/155)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 6 March 1887 Place of Birth Palmerston North, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 11 August 1914 Age 27
Address at Enlistment Masterton, New Zealand
Occupation Fencer
Previous Military Experience Manawatu Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss Clara Rosenthal (later Mrs C. Swann) (sister), Hospital Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information 5 foot 5 1/2 inches, fair complexion, grey eyes, lt brown hair, weight 156 lbs, chest 34 1/2 - 38 inches, teeth good

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship NZ Field Artillery
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Arawa or Limerick
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian & Balkans (Gallipoli)
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 8 May 1917 Reason Medically unfit

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Aug 1915 - horse accident Gallipoli - admitted to ANZAC Hospital; 15 Oct 1915 - transferred to General Hospital Gibraltar; 28 Jan 1916 - embarked to England aboard Hospital Shit Letitia and admitted to Royal Victoria Hospital Netby 1 February; 14 July - transferred to Addington Park Hospital Croydon; 8 Aug - transferred to 4th London General Hospital; 29 Sep - transferred to hospital at Barton; 6 Oct - back to 4th London General Hospital; 7 Oct - back to Addington Park Hospital Croydon; 27 Oct - transferred to 2 NZ General Hospital Walton; 29 Nov - attached to strength Codford and found unfit on 17 Jan 1917 and placed on NZ Roll for return to NZ

Post-war Occupations

Labourer, carpenter, kerber, bricklayer

Death

Date 5 September 1945 Age 58
Place of Death Wellington, New Zealand
Cause
Notices Evening Post, 6 September 1945
Memorial or Cemetery Karori Crematorium, Wellington, New Zealand, 7 Sep 1945
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frederick was born at Palmerston North on 6 March 1887, son of Charles & Pauline (nee Bufe) Rosenthal.

Prior to joining up at Masterton on 11 August 1914, Frederick was working as a fencer for Mr W. Barton at White Rock, Martinborough. He had had some previous military experience having served with the Manawatu Mounted Rifles, and was described as being aged 27, 5 foot 5 ½ inches tall, a Roman Catholic, single, of fair complexion, grey eyes, light brown hair, weighing 156 lbs, chest measuring 34 ½ to 38 inches, and having good teeth. His sister Clara (who married William Swann in 1915) was working at the Timaru Hospital and was listed as his next of kin. Enlisting into the NZ Field Artillery, Frederick left NZ from Wellington, aboard either the Arawa or Limerick, with the Main Body on 16 October 1914, arriving in Suez, Egypt on 3 December. After further training in Egypt, he left for the Dardanelles on 12 April 1915.

In August he received a kick from a horse which ruptured the tip of his right knee, and, along with a bad case of dysentery, resulted in him entering hospital at ANZAC, before being sent from Mudros on 15 October, to the General Hospital at Gibraltar. He was, on 28 January 1916, sent to England, where he was admitted to a series of hospitals, before being found, on 17 January 1917, as being unfit for further military service due to injuries sustained on active service. Frederick embarked from Plymouth, England, for NZ, aboard SS Ionic on 14 February, arriving home on 10 April, and was discharged from the army on 8 May 1917. He was awarded the 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal for his 2 years and 271 days of service.

On 4 November 1919 Frederick married Miss Lillian Leah Weston. They were to remain in Wellington where he first worked as a labourer and later as a carpenter, a kerber, and was listed as a bricklayer at the time of his death, on 5 September 1945. Frederick was cremated at the Karori Crematorium on 7 September 1945.

Sources

University of New South Wales, Canberra NZEF Project "New Zeland Anzacs in ther Great War 1914-1918" at http://nzef.adfa.edu.au/showPerson?pid=221499; Birth, Death and Marriage Historical Records at https://bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz; Wairarapa Daily Times 12 August 1914 p5, Sta, 14 February 1916 p6, Colonist 1 December 1916 p6, New Zealand Herald 11 April 1917 p8, and Evening Post 19 November 1919 p8 & 6 September 1945 p1 via Papers Past at http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB