Profile

GILLESPIE, James Richardson
(Service number 13/2439)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 August 1886 Place of Birth Ayr, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 25 August 1915 Age 28 years
Address at Enlistment Motere Station, Waipawa
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Sarah G. GILLESPIE (mother), North Road, Oamaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5½ inches. Weight 140 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes blue. Hair black. Eyes both 6/9. Hearing - right ear normal, left ear fair. Colour vision normal. Limbs well formed. Full and perfect movement of joints. Chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Auckland Mounted Rifles
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Reinforcements
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 3 June 1919 Reason No longer physically fir for War Service on account of illness contracted on Active Service (malaria).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 May 1960 Age 73 years
Place of Death Waipukurau
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waipawa Cemetery
Memorial Reference Methodist Block F, Plot 10
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Richardson GILLESPIE was born in 1876 in Scotland, the son of James John and Sarah Gillespie (née RICHARDSON) GILLESPIE. His parents were married in 1884 in Scotland, where James and his brother Thomas were born before travelling to Melbourne, Australia, and settling in New Zealand by 1889. His father died in the Oamaru Hospital in 1900, leaving his mother with six children and in need of 'practical sympathy'; his mother died in Oamaru in 1920. James was educated at the Waimate School, and the Oamaru South and Oamaru North schools. At the North School he was the recipient of a first-class Attendance Certificate in 1898. His brother William was killed in action on 26 August 1918.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [18 August 2015]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0044841) [18 August 2015]; ; Waipawa Cemetery headstone transcription (South Canterbury Branch NZSG Cemetery Records microfiches) [18 August 2015] ; School Admission Records (Oamaru Branch NZSG) [17 August 2015]; Oamaru Mail, 16 December 1898, 27 November 1900, 10 April 1918, 28 December 1920, Otago Daily Times, 10 & 13 April 1918, 27 September 1918, 2 April 1919, Timaru Herald, 10 April 1918, Press, 10 April 1918 (Papers Past) [18 August 2015]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB